Privacy Policy - The Strategy Business
17854
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-17854,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The Strategy Business Ltd (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is The Strategy Business Ltd, The Ca’d’oro, 45 Gordon Street Glasgow G1 3PE.

 

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site at www.thestrategybusiness.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, click tracking, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
The correspondence you provide if you contact us.
Information that you provide in response to any surveys which we provide to you for research purposes.
Information you provide when you report a problem with our site.

 

3. IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system and business administration and for usage monitoring. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by sending a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.
They enable us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
Speed up your searches.
Recognise you when you return to our site.
If you want to delete cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your computer to locate where cookies are stored. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

4. Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

5. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
We may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with information, products or services. By providing us with your address, fax number, telephone numbers or e-mail address, you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes.
We may keep your personal information for a reasonable period for these purposes.

 

6. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Strategy Business Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

7. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive further communication from us please write to The Strategy Business Ltd, The Ca’d’oro, 45, Gordon Street, Glasgow G1 3PE or send an email to info@thestrategybusiness.com.

 

8. Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites operated by third parties. These are provided for your information and convenience only.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

9. Third Party Personal Information

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which their personal information will be processed.

 

10. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee which will be requested in writing before data is released.

Your subject access request should be addressed to The Strategy Business Ltd, The Ca’d’oro, 45, Gordon Street, Glasgow G1 3PE.

If your personal details change, if you change your mind about any of your marketing preferences or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact us at the above address.

 

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.